Sixth District Congressional Art Show winners
Grand Prize Winner from Lynnfield

 

Beverly, MA — Emma Condon of Lynnfield High School was named Grand Prize Winner in the 28th annual Sixth District Congressional High School Art Show and competition hosted at Montserrat College of Art for Congressman Seth Moulton.

Condon’s colored-pencil drawing, Superposition, will be sent to Washington DC this spring to hand in the capitol building with winners of similar competitions in Congressional districts around the country. A reception to honor the award-winning artists will be held in the capitol in June.

Along with awards from Congressman Seth Moulton, Montserrat has provided all winners with varying levels of scholarships to this summer’s Pre-College Program. In total, Montserrat awarded $37,500 in scholarship awards for the Summer Pre-College Program which earns students three college credits and is held on Montserrat’s campus each July.

                   

Other prizes awarded are:

First Prize, Luca Capotosto, Manchester Essex Regional High School, “Family Gathering”  

Second prize, Amelia Kirby, Masconomet Regional High School, “Gardner Sunset”  

Third prize, Mia Maclean, Reading Memorial High School, “Dazed” 

BEST OF SCHOOL

Acorn Gallery School of Art, Jessica Anne Valatka, “Today and Yesterday” 

Billerica Memorial High School, James Cyrus, “Millions” 

Burlington High School, (tie vote) Anna Perl, “Amsterdam 1636” and Michela Giordano (Tie), “In Gatsby’s Eyes”

Covenant Christian Academy, Rebecca Verrengia, “Two Figures” 

Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School, Annabelle May Johnson, “Backwards” 

Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Sophie Keys, “True Form” 

Lynn Classical High School, Amy Matul Toc, “Hidden Home” 

Lynn English High School, Fadilat Amisu, “Self Portraits”  

Lynnfield High School, Samantha Bunar, “Asphyxiation”

Marblehead High School, Chloe Nickerson, “I’m Happy Your Here”  

Masconomet Regional High School, Brooke Silvano, “What the World Needs Now” 

North Reading High School, Kaila Griffin, “Ram in Burnt Sienna” 

Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Dante Chhim, “Tree of Souls” 

Pentucket Regional High School, Sydney Pichette, “Women Empowerment” 

Reading Memorial High School, Abigail Hunt, “Fish Eyes” 

Rockport High School, Eve Dizio, “Daisy” 

Shawsheen Valley Technical High School, Ava Rega, “Mother Nature” 

Triton Regional High School, Emilia Hight, “Funny You Should Mask” 

Wilmington High School, Julia Kane, “Crawling”       

HONORABLE MENTIONS 

Amesbury High School: 

Nixie Raymond, “Anxious Embrace”

Paisley Silveira, “Moonlight Forest”

Billerica Memorial High School: 

Adele Gallagher, “Spice Stash”

Chloe Hannon, “Meiosis”

Kayla Lavoie, “Thinking of the Sea”

Burlington High School: 

Caroline Sciarratta, “Ceramic Stallion” 

Isabelle James, “Growth” 

Georgia Doherty, “People Pleaser”

Paul Fauller, “Homesick” 


Covenant Christian Academy: 

Rebecca Burgos, “Stoic” 

Maya Porter, “Out of My Mind” 


Danvers High School

Malana Moy, “Just Seen”

Natalia Locilento, “On the Bright Side”

Madeline Little, “Avocation” 

Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School: 

Lilly Glass, “The Culprit”

Claire Payne, “Polaris and the Bird House” 

Andrew Jones, “By the Storm” 


Lynn Classical High School: 

Katina Hunter, “Being Watched”

Nancy Rodriguez-Morales, “Sisters at Home” 

Kayda Vo, “Distraught” 

Lynn English High School: 

Andie Bonilla, “Star”

Lidia Robles, Heaven is in the Mind” 

Bradley Nicosia, “The Intersection” 

Lynnfield High School: 

Allison Orlofski, “Thought Spiral”

Michael O’Brien, “Effects of an Injury”

Lauren Lim, “Naiveté”

Riley Hallahan, “Lost Innocence” 


Manchester-Essex Regional High School

Emily Doucette, “Grampy’s Hat”

Alexis Hano, “Eyes of Others”

Samantha Turner, “Concealing Reality” 


Marblehead High School: 

Elizabeth Erskine, “Lights Up” 

Saylor Caruso, “For the Gold” 

Masconomet Regional High School: 

Eva Jeppesen, “Old Soul”

James Gomatos, “Trust” 

North Reading High School:

Maya Nickerson, “Brush is Over”

Peabody Veterans Memorial High School: 

Anthony Zuppio, “Untitled” 

Isabella Rizzo Abreus, “Nature in its Simplicity” 


Pentucket Regional High School

Olivia Nardone, “Use Sustainable Packaging” 

Jessica Cooney, “Clogoween”

Narjis Musa, “Marsha P. Johnson” 

Reading Memorial High School: 

Emily Preston, “So Serious”

Claire Jenkins, “21 Jump Street”

Rockport High School:

Caitlin Morin, “Hues of Copper and Blues” 


Triton Regional High School: 

Jacob Cole, “Backspace”

Emily Brimicombe, “Glossy Pink Blob”


Wilmington High School:

Emily Gray, “Bountiful”