Commencement 2021

Alexcis Ausanio-Moses – BFA   A + IM*

Kyle James Bernhart – BFA Illustration

Joshua I. Bonifaz – BFA Interdisciplinary Arts

Chris J. Carchipulla – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Nelson Jariel Castro – BFA A + IM*

Nathaniel P. Cioffi – BFA Graphic Design

Oswald B. Church – BFA Illustration

Taryn E. Crannell – BFA A + IM*

Amy LW Curtis – BFA Illustration

Leslie Catherine Dami – BFA Graphic Design

Fidencio E. Dapretta – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Gretchen Rose Darche – BFA Sculpture

Emily Lynn Davis – BFA Painting

John David DeBusk – BFA Painting

Paige M. Dempster – BFA Graphic Design

Daniel Dezendorf – BFA Illustration

Julia Marie Donigan – BFA Illustration

Laurel Rachele Driskill – BFA Painting

Allison Jane Ferdinand – BFA Art Education

Nathan J. Fraser – BFA Illustration

Michaela Louise Frederico – BFA Interdisciplinary Arts

Danielle Rose French – BFA Art Education

Jenna Marie Fritz – BFA A + IM*

May Funda – BFA A + IM*

Kilian Gallagher – BFA A + IM*

Sydney Rose Gauthier – BFA Illustration

Sarah Nicole Gilberg – BFA Painting

Ariana Marlene Gomez – BFA A + IM*

James Mansfield Goodwin Jr. – BFA Illustration

Brittany Marion-Jean Harris – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Cole R. Hatch – BFA Illustration

Evan Steffen Hawkes – BFA Sculpture

Sarah Josephine Henry – BFA Illustration

Kirsten Lee Hoffman – BFA Illustration

Celeste Huezo – BFA Printmaking

Sarah Elyse Jaycox – BFA Sculpture

Mikayla Elizabeth King – BFA Photography

Samantha Adam Klebon – BFA Interdisciplinary Arts

Maeve Lally – BFA Painting

Arthur Michael Lauretano Jr. – BFA A + IM*

Dean J. Mairowitz – BFA Printmaking

Ileana Yvette Martinez – BFA Illustration

Eleanor Louise Mason – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Seán McWilliams – BFA A + IM*

Kyle Rainey Moran – BFA A + IM*

Jessica M. Musso – BFA Painting

Rebecca Anne Nagle – BFA Painting

Taylor K. Nevins – BFA Illustration

Ian J. Norton – BFA A + IM*

Victoria Ortega – BFA Illustration

Lexi Palmberg – BFA Sculpture

Gregory M. Pierce – BFA A + IM*

Alexandria James Principato – BFA Illustration

Mollie Elizabaeth Ralston – BFA Printmaking

Jace Anthony Ricci – BFA Printmaking

Genevieve Madison Rumrill – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Anne Catherine Russell – BFA Illustration

Thomas Neil Rutigliano – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Rose Sauriol – BFA Art Education

Amanda Jane Seaman – BFA Printmaking

Christian Connor Short – BFA Illustration

Cameron Joseph Robert Silva – BFA Sculpture

Deonne Oliveira Sousa – BFA A + IM*

Samuel Reese Swedberg – BFA Illustration

MJ Terry – BFA A + IM*

Samantha Lee Urany – BFA A + IM*

Anya Voshchullo – BFA A + IM*

Alexis Marie Wehler – BFA Photo/Video/Film

Holden Bradford Willard – BFA Painting

Katherine Diana Wojcik – BFA Illustration

* Animation + Interactive Media

Congratulations to the Montserrat College of Art Class of 2021, which officially graduated from the college on Friday, May 21st. The commencement ceremony was held as a drive-in event at the Danversport Yacht Club. Seventy-one seniors received their Bachelor of Fine Arts degrees on a stage encircled by screens and banners. Even the traditional bagpipers were in attendance to provide the ceremonial soundtrack.

Family-members and guests of the students viewed the event from their vehicles, while the audio was broadcast via FM transmitter to the car radios. Those not in physical attendance were able to watch the event from home via livestream.

Students elected Sydney Gauthier of Albion, Rhode Island as student speaker and Professor Judy Brown as faculty speaker. The keynote address was delivered by Dr. Leslie King Hammond, founder of the Maryland Institute College of Art Center for Race and Culture, as well as the Studio Museum of Harlem. Dr. Hammond was also granted an honorary degree from the college. President Kurt T. Steinberg, Dean of Academic Affairs Brian Pellinen, and Montserrat Board Chair Kent Wosepka also made remarks.

Making a special guest appearance was the college’s new mascot, The Monster Rat, who congratulated the graduating class on their accomplishments.

Congratulations to our 2021 Graduates

Alexcis Ausanio-Moses of Kingston, NY

Kyle Bernhart of Mahwah, NJ

Joshua Bonifáz of Lynn, MA (Recipient of the Interdisciplinary Arts Commencement Award)

Chris Carchipulla of Ossining, NY (Recipient of the Photo, Video, Film Commencement Award)

Nelson Castro of Lynn, MA

Oswald Church of Warwick, RI

Nathaniel Cioffi of Peabody, MA (Recipient of the Graphic Design Commencement Award)

Taryn Crannell of Whitman, MA (Recipient of the Animation + Interactive Media Commencement Award)

Amy Curtis of Sandwich, MA

Leslie Dami of North Providence, RI (Recipient of the Entrepreneurship in the Arts Minor Commencement Award)

Fidencio Dapretta of Spring, TX

Gretchen Darche of North Scituate, RI (Recipient of the Art History Commencement Award)

Emily Davis of Griswold, CT (Recipient of the Art Education Minor Commencement Award)

John DeBusk of Redmond, WA

Paige Dempster of Mahwah, NJ

Daniel Dezendorf of Townshend, VT

Julia Donigan of Syracuse, NY

Laurel Driskill of Walpole, MA

Allison Ferdinand of Cincinnati, OH (Recipient of the Art Education Commencement Award)

Nathan Fraser of Woodstock, VT

Michaela Frederico of North Grafton, MA

Danielle French of Springfield, MA

Jenna Fritz of Glen Arm, MD

May Funda of Brighton, MA

Kilian Gallagher of Reynoldsville, PA

Sydney Gauthier of Albion, RI (Recipient of the Illustration Commencement Award)

Sarah Gilberg of Lynn, MA

Gabrielle Gomez of Sutton, MA

Ariana Gomez, of Gales Ferry, CT

James Goodwin of Hudson, MA

BJ Harris of Salem, NH (Recipient of the Creative Writing Minor Commencement Award)

Cole Hatch of Orland ME

Evan Hawkes of Beverly, MA

Sarah Henry of Danvers, MA

Kirsten Hoffman of Wilmington, MA

Celeste Huezo of Marlborough, MA (Recipient of the Printmaking Commencement Award)

Sarah Jaycox of Beverly, MA

Mikayla King of Spencer, MA

Samantha Adam Klebon of Newark, DE

Maeve Lally of Brockton, MA

Arthur Lauretano of Lowell, MA

Dean Mairowitz of Point Pleasant Beach, NJ

Ileana Martinez of Olney, MD

Eleanor Mason of Saco, ME

Seán McWilliams of East Patchogue, NY

Kyle Moran of Oakton, VA

Jessica Musso of Wallingford, CT

Rebecca Nagle of Gloucester, MA

Taylor Nevins of Poughkeepsie, NY

Ian Norton of Harpswell, ME

Victoria Ortega of Salem, MA

Lexi Palmberg of Stafford, CT (Recipient of the Liberal Arts Commencement Award, the Sculpture Commencement Award, and the William and Ruth Fusco Prize to Encourage Artistic Achievement)

Gregory Pierce of Manchester, NH

Alexandria Principato of Staten Island, NY

Mollie Ralston of Beverly, MA

Jace Ricci of Shrewsbury, MA

Genevieve Rumrill of Union. CT

Anne Russell of Granby, MA

Thomas Rutigliano of Beverly, MA

Rose Sauriol of Monson, MA

Amanda Seaman of Levittown, NY

Christian Short of Beverly, MA

Cameron Silva of North Andover, MA (Recipient of the Sculpture Commencement Award)

Deonne Sousa of Stoughton, MA

Samuel Swedberg of Moultonborough, NH

MJ Terry of Springfield, PA (Recipient of the Animation + Interactive Media Commencement Award)

Samantha Urany of Nahant, MA

Anya Voschullo of Barrington, RI

Alexis Wehler of New Cumberland, PA

Holden Willard of Raymond, ME (Recipient of the Painting Commencement Award)

Katherine Wojcik of Glastonbury, CT